Storming the Castle 2016

The finish line.

Seapark did a dry run of the event on 25/08/16.

Someone’s board of Bobbie talking.
Making Carrick look good.
The route gets Richard’s thumbs up.
Karen McMaster was first to finish.  Did she do the whole 10K I wonder?

On a very sunny Sunday 28th August Seapark AC held their 2nd annual Storming the Castle 10K.  It was flat, it was scenic and this year it was part of the new Novosco 10K Grand Prix, which is a series of thirteen 10K races across NI from March-November.

Neill Harper dressing up for the event.

The Seapark AC led event was one of the main attractions of Mid & East Antrim Borough Councils Community Sports Festival that took place between Friday 26th-Sunday 28th August 2016 in Carrickfergus.

230 children partook in one of two Chase the Knight kid fun runs prior to the main event.  There was a 1K route around the Amphitheatre for 4-9 year olds, while 10-14 year olds had to do 2K.  Each race was started by a Knight who the kids had to chase to the finish line.

The medal.

517 runners (157 more that the first 10K last year) ran the main 10K course in very sunny conditions.   Joe Malone was first male home with a time of 35:29 while Amy Bulman was the first female to finish (18th overall) with a time of 38:43.

Richard Craig.

First Seapark AC male to finish was Richard Craig (4th overall) with a time of 36:41 while Elisoa Crawford was the first Seapark AC female (51st overall) with a time of 41:54.

Elisoa Crawford.

After collecting their medals at Carrickfergus Castle the athletics retreated to Shaftsbury Park for some well deserved hot dogs, milk,
cake and a lot of spot prizes.

The cake.

Social media was abuzz with praise soon after the event ended, making particular mentions to the Carrickfergus Senior Gateway club, who where giving out water at the mid way point, the very supportive children in Legg Park and all the paces (who all made their target times of 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 & 70 mins within a few seconds).

Cannon and Ball supplied the comedy.
Charlie showing of the STC buff.

All in all it was a great success and hopefully the event will be back for a third year in 2017.

Seapark AC club races 2016

5 club races this year.


The 5K club race was held on 28/06/16.

As people started at different times, dependant on their race handicap, anyone could have finished first.  Nicola Dunlop was 1st to finish, Becki Tester 2nd and Jessica Lyness 3rd.

Post race.
The Flash.

Results in order of time.  42 people took part.  Richard Craig 17:30, Ronald Simms 18:48, Jonny Preuss 19:31, Jim Jenkins 19:37, Robert Murray 19:55, Elisoa Crawford 20:03, Ryan Weatherhead 20:06, Brendan Rice 20:28, Richard Hetherington 20:31, Jonathan Beattie 20:42, Patrick Hughes 21:48, Mark Welsh 21:56, Jonathon Bell 21:59, Jean Claude Baptiste 22:02, Caroline Salters 22:46, Robert Steele 23:02, Gareth Hamill 23:23, Sarah Rea 23:56, Jennifer Jackson 24:01, Heather Haggan 24:07, Philip Poag 24:18, Gary Craig 24:54, David Strutt 25:39, Julie Marshall 25:52, Andrew Smyth 25:52, Neill Harper 25:54, Jessica Lyness 26:07, Julie Hunter 26:21, Colin McCrum 26:24, Catherine Steele 26:30, Beth McCormick 26:56, Alison Welsh 27:00, Julie Lyness 27:05, Jennie Haggan 27:14, Rebecca Tester 27:43, Ann McCracken 27:49, Nicola Dunlop 27:57, Trevor Lamb 28:30, Chloe Anderson 28:36, Glenda Murray 29:12, Karen McMaster 29:16 & Marie Nicholson 35:29.

The second race took place on 5th July, the 2.75 Woodburn Forest run.  A record 50 Seapark members took part.

Everyone’s getting ready for the new route forest race.

Patrick Hughes crossed the line 1st and was followed by Colin McCrum (2nd) and Beth McCormick (3rd).

Patrick was first across the line.
Colin pretended his knee was still sore to get a better handicap.
Beth was 3rd.

Results in order of time.  Richard Craig 16:02, Ronald Simms 17:09, Chris Livingston 17:26, Jonny Preuss 17:35, Ryan Weatherhead 18:15, Elisoa Crawford 18:19, Robert Murray 18:29, Bobbie Irvine 18:35, Jonathan Beattie 19:00, Patrick Hughes 19:08, Jean Claude Baptiste 19:20, Jonathon Bell 19:49, Mark Welsh 20:00, Robert Steele 20:27, Caroline Salters 20:56, Thomas Dunlop 22:03, Heather Haggan 22:14, Amy Beatson 22:19, Jennifer Jackson 22:19, Laura Johnston 22:22, Gary Craig 22:27, Sara Rea 22:31, Andy Smyth 22:28, Julie Clyde 22:38, Beth McCormick 22:53, David Strutt 23:09, Karen Poag 23:25, Colin McCrum 23.34, Nicola Irvine 23:50, Julie Marshall 24:02, Jessica Lyness 24:03, Alison Welsh 24:08, Ruth Hawkins 24:24, Catherine Steele 24:31, Julie Lyness 24:35, Aimee Weatherhead 24:50, Julie Kelly 25:14, Trevor Lamb 25:36, Nikita Murray 25:36, Derek Kane 25:40, Glenda Murray 26:08, Becki Tester 26:17, Nicola Dunlop 26:35, Jenny Robinson 26:42, Phillipa Bell 26:52, Beverley Kernoghan 27:16, Jacqui Coghlan 27:24, Marie Nicholson 27:26, Geraldine Kane 30:03 and Carol Downey 33:12.

It was another hot day (24 degrees) for the Seapark AC 5 mile club race on Tues 19th July. 27 people took part.

Waiting to start.

Charlie McCormick was 1st over the line, Colin McCrum 2nd and Ronald Simms 3rd.

Charlie was 1st across the line.
Colin was 2nd (again).
The top three.

Results in order of time.  Richard Craig 30:13, Ronald Simms 32:10, Charlie McCormick 32:25, Elisoa Crawford 34:33, Bobbie Irvine 35:37, Jonathan Beattie 37:04, Mark Welsh 37:06, Jonathon Bell 37:24, Caroline Salters 39:53, Gillian Strudwick 40:11, Thomas Dunlop 41:04, Heather Haggan 41:29, Laura Johnston 41:56, Jennifer Jackson 42:02, Colin McCrum 42:24, Alison Welsh 45:34, Rory Poag 46:02, Nicola Irvine 46:12, Karen Poag 46:14, Jessica Lyness 48:32, Alison Dunlop 48:56, Nikita Murray 48:58, Julie Lyness 50:42, Glenda Murray 51:11, Becki Tester 51:25, Trevor Lamb 52:14 and Marie Nicholson 52:44.

Saturday 30th July was when Seapark AC celebrated the club’s 10 year anniversary by completing the first club 10 mile event.  25 members took part in this historic event.

The Seapark sleepwalking faction.

Like the other club runs everyone started at different times depending on their race handicap.  Ronald Simms came in 1st, Ian Cleland 2nd and Catherine Steele 3rd.

One man and his cap.

Results in order of time.  Richard Craig 1:03:16, Charlie McCormick 1:08:42, Ronald Sims 1:09:27, Jim Jenkins 1:10:05, Elisoa Crawford 1:11:14, Ian Cleland 1:12:08, Mark Welsh 1:18:36, Jonathon Bell 1:21:02, Gillian Strudwick 1:23:12, Bobbie Irvine 1:25:36, Gavin Irvine 1:28:02, Heather Haggan 1:29:57, Phil Poag 1:31:33, Colin McCrum 1:32:40, David Strutt 1:33:21, Robert Steele 1:34:54, Alison Welsh 1:36:18, Neill Harper 1:36:30, Nicola Irvine 1:38:43, Catherine Steele 1:42:45, Alison Dunlop 1:43:33, Ellen Wallace 1:45:42, Jessica Lyness 1:47:13, Gemma Lovell 1:47:13 and Rebecca Tester 1:54:00.

David Strutt at the 10 miler.

The last of the club races, the 10K, was held on 16th August 2016.

Karen Poag and Julie Marshall completed their 10* 10K in 10 months challenge with the club 10K.

Rory Poag was 1st to finish and was followed by Aimee Weatherhead (2nd) and Marie Nicholson (3rd).  45 members took part.

Rory Poag was 1st across the line.

Results in order of time.  Richard Craig 36:37, Robert Murray 39:17, Charlie McCormick 39:59, Ronald Simms 40:35, Jim Jenkins 41:21, Elisoa Crawford 41:38, Brendan Rice 42:10, Richard Hetherington 42:44, Ryan Weatherhead 43:17, Bobbie Irvine 44:44, Mark Welsh 45:27, Jonathan Beattie 45:50, Jonathon Bell 46:37, Caroline Salters 47:24, Phil Mone 47:45, Gillian Strudwick 49:42, Heather Haggan 51:04, Phil Poag 51:56, Neill Harper 52:41, Angela McCormick 53:23, David Strutt 53:59, Aimee Weatherhead 54.17, Karen Poag 54:20, Nicola Irvine 54:31, Rory Poag 55:04, Phil Magill 55:11, Colin McCrum 55:14, Sarah Rea 55:24, Julie Hunter 55:40, Laura Laverty 55:54, Julie Marshall 56:37, Alison Welsh 56:37, Lynette Magill 57:35, Jessica Lyness 58:26, Alison Dunlop 58:33, Kate Delaney 58:42, Becki Tester 1:00:00, Trevor Lamb 1:00:06, Shelly Bell 1:00:45, Laura Johnston 1:01:39, Nikita Murray 1:01:45, Marie Nicholson 1:02:36, Glenda Murray 1:03:00, Gemma McCullough 1:04:00 & Derek Kane 1:08:03.

August 2016 parkrun report

6th August

It was another busy month with Seapark eating cake all over the place.

At Carrickfergus on 6th August there were Jonathon Bell, Janet McCullough, Jennifer Jackson (with a parkrun PB of 25:17), Catherine Steele, Julie-Ann Mitchell & Toma Gerasimaite.

Comber was attended by Robert Murray (1st run at Comber), Alan Poag (1st run at Comber), Nikita Murray (1st run at Comber), Glenda Murray (with a course PB of 30:00), Geradline Kane (1st run at Comber) & Carol Downey (1st run at Comber).

Robert Murray speeding up to get to the cake.
Almost there.
Leave some for me, said Alan Poag.
We want some, shouted Glenda and Nikita Murray.
Don’t forget about me, gasped Geraldine Kane.
At last, the timed run is over.
Next time we’ll go straight to the shops and buy some.

Julie Kelly attended her 1st run at Cookstown.

It’s not a catwalk Julie Kelly.

While Allan Grant attended his 1st run at Enniskillen.

Allan Grant has been hit with the Joker gas.

Elsewhere Ian Cleland achieved a course PB of 19:56 at Larne, Richard Hetherington went to Limavady, while Ann McCracken & Karen McMaster both returned to Queens.

Valley had its 100th run and their 2nd anniversary cakerun on 6th Aug.  Everyone in attendance said they knew nothing about the cake.  I believe that.  Richard Craig was the 1st one across the new finish line.  He was followed by Charlie McCormick, William Jenkins (with a course PB of 20:26), Philip Poag, Karen Poag (with a course PB of 27:46), Trevor Lamb and Michael Kane (1st run at Valley).

Richard Craig was first over the line at the 100th Valley parkrun.
Someone thought it was a good idea to make Charlie McCormick a pacer.
William Jenkins.
Philip Poag.
Karen Poag loving this fab course.
Trevor Lamb wondering why he’s doing this.  Oh yes, that’s right.  Cake.
Someone told Michael Kane the arch looked like pi(e).  He was disappointed.

While at Waterworks there was Gary Craig, Colin McCrum, Derek Kane, Rebecca Tester (1st run at Waterworks) and Susan Kane (1st run at Waterworks).

The three amigos went to Waterstown the weekend of the Dublin Rock n Roll half.  Gavin Irvine, Bobbie Irvine and Neill Harper all attended Waterstown for the first time each.

I just can’t remember which one’s Bodie and which one’s Doyle.
Is this who they’re after?  He look’s the type.

13th August

William Jenkins was the 1st Seaparker home at Carrickfergus on 13th.  He was followed by Ian Cleland, Brendan Rice, Jennifer Jackson, Emily Smiley (with a parkrun PB of 25:32) & Julie-Ann Mitchell.

Four people finished their 22 parkrun challenge this week.

Alan Poag finished his 22 challenge with his 1st run at Enniskillen.  He had the company of Neill Harper (with a course PB of 25:29) and Yumi Aoki (on her 1st run at Enniskillen).

Alan Poag finishing his 22 at Enniskillen.

Robert Murray finished his 22 with his 1st run at Ormeau.  He was followed by Trevor Lamb, Nikita Murray (on her 1st run at Ormeau) and Glenda Murray.

Robert Murray went to Ormeau to finish his 22.

Bobbie Irvine & Nicola Irvine (with course PB of 27:11) finished their 22nd different NI parkrun of 2016 at Portrush.  Also in attendance where Gavin Irvine (1st run at Portrush), Derek Kane and Susan Kane (1st run at Portrush).

Bobbie and Nicola Irvine finished their 22 together at Portrush.  Isn’t that sweet.
The Irvines.
The guys at Portush.
Gavin Irvine is getting in on the being beaten by a kid action.
The “I’ve finished my 22” pose.
Derek Kane and the “I’ve already won the 22 challenge” pose.
Susan Kane and the “I may finish the 22” pose.

Elsewhere Julie Kelly attended her 1st run at Craigavon.

Julie Kelly matching her shoes and top again.

Mark Welsh, Karen Waring & Alison Welsh went for their first 1st run each at Derry.

The very senic Derry parkrun.

Rebecca Tester achieved a course PB of 29:10 at Stormont.

Rebecca Tester cutting across the grass.

Also Karen Poag & PhiIp Poag returned to Valley, Colin McCrum went back to Victoria, Ronald Simms was at Wallace and Gary Craig attended Waterworks.

20th August

Richard Craig was the first Seaparker at Carrickfergus on 20th.  He was followed by William Jenkins, Richard Hetherington, Jonathan Beattie, Julie-Ann Michell, Karen Poag, Toma Gerasimaite (with a parkrun PB of 32:12) and Lindsay Roberts (1st parkrun ever).

Eight other parkruns where attended by Seapark this week.

Antrim: Trevor Lamb, Derek Kane & Susan Kane (1st run at Antrim).

The trio at Antrim.

Colin Glen: Gavin Irvine (1st run at Colin Glen) & Nicola Irvine (2st lady home with a course PB of 27:14).  Ecos, Ballymena: Allan Grant (1st run at Ballymena).  Larne: Sara Johnston (with a course PB of 26:43).  Ormeau: Gary Craig & Ann McCracken.  Portrush: Rebecca Tester (1st run at Portrush).  Wallace, Lisburn: Ronald Simms.  Valley: Karen McMaster.

27th August

14 Seaparkers attended Carrickfergus for the last parkrun in August.  Richard Craig was 1st over the line (again).  Others in attendance included Charlie McCormick, William Jenkins, Richard Hetherington, Colin McCrum, Catherine Steele, Paul Daniels, Julie Ann Mitchell, Bobbie Irvine, Neill Harper, Toma Gerasmaite, Robert Steele, Elise Park (with a parkrun PB of 39:42) and Gavin Irvine.

Like every other week this year Seapark was represented at various parkruns around NI.

Andrew Smyth achieved a course PB of 25:44 at Larne.

Andrew Smyth getting around to doing his own challenge at Larne.

Limavady had two Seapark achievements this week.  Karen Waring was 1st lady home on her first run at Limavady, while Susan Kane ran her 50th parkrun.  Derek Kane was also there, wearing his 22 parkrun winning t-shirt.

50th parkrun for Sussn Kane and 1st lady for Karen Wearing.
The “Oh, am I the First Lady to finish” pose.
The “I think I’ve already done this parkrun this year” pose.
The “where’s the cake” pose.

Mark Welsh and Alison Welsh both attended Portrush for the first time, the night after the Portrush 5 mile race.  Rebecca Tester attended her 1st run at Queens.  While Karen McMaster attended Valley.  And Brendan Rice achieved course PB of 19:56 at Victoria.

The last bit of cake was ate at the 1st anniversary Stormont cakerun.

The start of the Stormont cakerun.

Robert Murray achieved a course PB of 20:10 (he must have really wanted to get a slice of cake).  He was followed by Trevor Lamb, Michael Kane (1st run at Stormont), Nikita Murray (1st run at Stormont), Glenda Murray and Geraldine Kane (1st run at Stormont).  Michael caught up with Trevor at the 4K mark, but Trevor wasn’t having any of it.

Someone get Robert some sunglasses.

Race to 100

Karen McMaster (AKA Team Chair) is at 94 parkruns as off 27/08/16.
Glenda Murray (AKA Team Devious) is at 92 parkruns as off 27/08/16.
Trevor Lamb (AKA Team Wolf) is at 92 parkruns as off 27/08/16.
Allan Grant (AKA Team Barcode) is at 86 parkruns as off 27/08/16.

Official hashtag #Raceto100.

Seapark charity parkrun challenge

Team Blue for the boys and Team Pink for the girls.

As of 27/08/16 there are 19 parkruns left to the end of the year (if you count Christmas Day).

Derek Kane
Completed and 1st Make Winner.

Glenda Murray
Completed and 1st Female Winner.

Bobbie Irvine, Nicola Irvine, Robert Murray and Alan Poag all completed their 22nd parkrun on 13/08/16.

Karen Waring – 1 left as of 27/08/16.
Trevor Lamb – 2 left as of 27/08/16.
Rebecca Tester – 3 left as of 27/08/16.
Allan Grant – 4 left as of 27/08/16.
Alison Welsh – 4 left as of 27/08/16.
Michael Kane – 6 left as of 27/08/16.
Team Blue (the rest for Mark) – 6 left as of 27/08/16.
Geraldine Kane – 8 left as of 27/08/16.
Julie Kelly – 8 left as of 27/08/16.

The two charities are Brainwaves NI and Macmillian Cancer Support. Remember that if each of the two charities reaches the £2500 target then Michael Kane and Trevor Lamb will get their legs waxed and then run a 10K with nice waxed legs. You know that the suffering of others will make you feel better so dig deep.

Official hashtag #AllNIparkruns2016.

Andy’s parkrun challenge 2016

March saw the return of Andy’s parkrun challenge. Between 26/03/16-29/10/16 participants have 32 weeks to complete three different parkruns, plus volunteer at Carrickfergus (and wear a hi viz vest) at least once. The parkruns are Carrickfergus, Larne and the third one will be any of the participants own choosing. Age grade percentage will decide the winner.