June 2016 parkrun round-up

4th June.

At Carrickfergus on 4th June we had William Jenkins, Ian Cleland, Elisoa Crawford (1st lady home), Jonathan Beattie, Robert Steele, Sara Johnston (with a parkrun PB of 26:08), Julie Marshall (1st parkrun ever), Catherine Steele (parkrun PB of 26:21), Karen McMaster and Julie-Ann Mitchell.

It was the Derry Marathon on the 5th so a few went down to do the parkrun on the 4th.  Everyone got course PBs so whoop whoop to them.  1st Seaparker home was Bobbie Irvine (with a course PB of 19:12).  He was quickly followed by Clive Weatherhead (with a course PB of 20:01), Ryan Weatherhead (with a course PB of 20:11) and Nicola Irvine (with a course PB of 25:12).

The Derry group

Mark Welsh and Alison Welsh went to the sunglasses free zone of Limavady for the 1st time each.  Alison had posed for various photo ops but for some reason Limavady parkrun only published the non sunglasses shot of Mark on their Facebook page.

Mark Welsh without the shades

Trevor Lamb had suggested that everyone head to Portrush for their 200th event but when no one could see the cake at the start he was nearly lynched by the rest of the group.

Angry cake mob

Luckily for him there were two cakes (and oranges).

First Seapaker home was Robert Murray (1st run at Portrush).  He was 11th overall (yea) but was beat by a kid (ha ha).

Photographic evidence that Robert was beat by a kid

He was followed by Allan Grant (course PB of 25:33), Trevor Lamb (1st run at Portrush), Karen Waring (1st run at Portrush and beat by Trevor), Derek Kane (1st run at Portrush), Alan Poag (1st run at Portrush) and Glenda Murray (1st run at Portrush).

Alan Grant at Portrush
Trevor Lamb and Karen Waring at Portrush
Derek Kane at Portrush
Alan Poag at Portrush

Everyone (except Karen) went for ice cream after, and just like the parkrun Glenda finished last.

Queens had Gary Craig (course PB of 25:11), Philip Poag (1st run at Queens), Karen Poag and Ross Gilmore (1st run at Queens).

The Poags at Queens

While Richard Craig (with a course PB of 18:30) and Ronald Simms (1st run at this course) attended Valley.

Richard Craig and Ronald Simms at Valley

Elsewhere Ann McCracken completed another timed run at Victoria plus Michael Kane and Geraldine Kane attended their 1st run each at Waterworks.

11th June.

Richard Craig (with a parkrun PB of 18:03) was first over the line at Carrickfergus on 11th.  He was followed by William Jenkins, Clive Weatherhead, Charlie McCormick, Ryan Weatherhead, Jonathon Bell, Janet McCullough (with a parkrun PB of 24:04), Thomas Dunlop (parkrun PB of 26:21), Catherine Steele, Julie Lyness (parkrun PB of 27:15), Julie-Ann Mitchell, Jenny Robinson and Nicola Dunlop (parkrun PB of 32:12).

Some idiot thought that if people had to go to Enniskillen for a parkrun (for the 22 parkrun challenge) they might as well do it on the day of the Enniskillen 10K and do that as well. So on 11th June 16 Seapark members woke at the craic of dawn and travelled to the Enniskillen parkrun for the first time each.  Some, but not all completed the 10K after.  Seapark is now the 4th largest club to appear on the Enniskillen parkrun results.  Ronald Simms has the 35th fastest time overall for the Enniskillen parkrun and for 11th June four Seapark members came in the top ten. Ronald Simms (2nd & with a parkrun PB of 18:37), Bobbie Irvine (3rd & with a parkrun PB of 19:00), Robert Murray (4th) and Mark Welsh (8th).

The Enniskillen group (with fleg)

Though Ronald Simms took a wrong turn in the end and came in short at just over 3 miles. If that wasn’t bad enough Bobbie Irvine just followed him and he too completed just over 3 miles.  Technically Robert Murray was the first Seaparker home and the jury is out on whether Bobbie’s run counts as part of the 22 challenge.

Vote below to confirm.


1. Should Bobbie be penalised for following Simmsy?  Yes/No.
2. Should Bobbie Irvine have to do the Enniskillen parkrun again as part of the 22 challenge?  Yes/No.
3. Should Bobbie Irvine be stripped of his 19:00 PB and revert back to his old PB of 19:02 at Antrim?  If it doesn’t seem important I will point out that Charlie McCormick’s PB is 19:01 (at Victoria) so it’ll be the difference between being first or last between Bobbie and Charlie.

Others in attendance included Neill Harper, Nicola Irvine, Karen Waring, Derek Kane, Trevor Lamb, Julie Kelly, Alison Welsh, Glenda Murray, Michael Kane, Rebecca Tester, Geraldine Kane and Susan Kane.

First official Seaparker Robert Murray
Derek Kane at Enniskillen
Trevor Lamb at Enniskillen
Someone with sunglasses at Enniskillen
It’s Glenda ‘I’ll run, jog, walk or crawl if I have to’ Murray

Other parkruns attended included Gary Craig at Ormeau (with a parkrun PB of 23:56), Karen McMaster at Stormont (with a course PB of 29:21) while Philip Poag & Karen Poag (on her 1st run here) attended Valley.

18th June.

10 different parkruns where attended by Seapark on 18th (9 in NI and 1 in England).

William Jenkins took the podium spot at Carrickfergus.  He was followed by Clive Weatherhead, Brendan Rice, Jonathan Beattie, Paul Daniels, Andrew Smyth (with a parkrun PB of 23:44), Janet McCullough (with a parkrun PB of 24:02), Julie Kelly (who achieved a course PB of 27:59), Karen McMaster, Julie-Ann Mitchell and Susan Kane (with a course PB of 30:55).

I do need to point out that Julie Kelly’s course PB of 27:59 was achieved with a broken toe.  She mustn’t have been trying hard enough before now if she can get a PB with a broken toe.  Just saying.

Karen Waring and Rebecca Tester partook in their first run each at Citypark, Craigavon.

Karen Waring and Rebecca Tester at Citypark, Craigavon

While Derek Kane attended Cookstown for the first time.  He nearly didn’t make it due to roadworks (but some might say Glenda Murray threw a spanner in the works, but not me) but he got there just in time.

Derek Kane at Cookstown.

It was Bobbie Irvine’s 150th parkrun (or 149th if you’ve voted to make Enniskillen void).  He attended Falls with Mark Welsh (1st run at Falls), Nicola Irvine (1st run at Falls) and Alison Welsh.

Mark, Alison and Nicola at Bobbie’s 149th/150th parkrun

Five Seaparkers went to Limavady for the 1st time each.  It was top 40 places for everyone involved.  Robert Murray was 5th overall with a parkrun PB of 19:43.  He was followed by Trevor Lamb (35th), Geraldine Kane (38th), Michael Kane (39th) and Glenda Murray (40th).

Top 40 places for the gang at Limavady

Geraldine Kane achieved her first sub 30 min parkrun with 29:59.

Geraldine Kane with a sub 30 PB

Colin McCrum was at Ormeau on his own.  If he checked Facebook once in a while he could have went to one of the other parkruns with actually people instead of going to Ormeau on his own.

Nicola Dunlop achieved a parkrun PB of 31:13 on her first run at Queens.

The 2nd podium spot of the week went to Ian Cleland at Valley.

Ian and Sara at Valley

7 Seaparkers attended.  Ian was followed by Charlie McCormick (1st run at Valley), Phillp Poag (with a course PB of 26:01), Angela McCormick (1st run at Valley), Sara Johnston (1st run at Valley), Karen Poag (course PB of 27:50) and Neill Harper (course PB of 28:31).

The Poags are on tour again
Some very photogenic Seaparkers and Neill Harper
Oska just doesn’t want to stop

At Waterworks we had Ronald Simms (1st run at Waterworks), Heather Haggan (1st run at Waterworks with a parkrun PB of 24:33), Gary Craig and Ross Gilmore.

And over on the mainland Elise Park and Gavin Irvine ran at Hull.

25th June.

Ryan Weatherhead was the first Seaparker home at Carrickfergus on 25th.  He was followed by Brendan Rice (with a course PB of 20:19), Richard Hetherington, Paul Daniels, Gillian Strudwick (with a parkrun PB of 23:05), Catherine Steele, Julie Lyness, Julie-Ann Mitchell and Marie Nicholson.

Karen McMaster maintained her race to 100 lead by attending Antrim (with a course PB of 28:57).

Four went to Armagh for the 1st time each for the 22 challenge.  Derek Kane and Glenda Murray are now on 21 (out of 22, doh!) thanks to this little trip.  They were accompanied by Robert Murray and Susan Kane.

All’s fair at parkrun number 21 AKA Kane vs Murray

Pressure’s on for both Derek and Glenda to finish the challenge next week.  It’s like the referendum all over again.  Derek or Glenda, who’s getting your vote?


Since Trevor Lamb knew he wasn’t going to finish first in the 22 challenge he decided to go were the cake was instead and attend the Ormeau 3rd annual cakerun.  He was accompanied by Michael Kane (1st run at Ormeau) and Geraldine Kane (1st run at Ormeau).  This now means that Michael isn’t in last place for Team Blue (more on that later) in the race to complete the 22 parkrun challenge & now Mark Welsh is the weak link.  Shame on you Mark!

Trevor Lamb at Ormeau
Michael Kane wondering if the cake is worth it
Michael, Geraldine and Trevor at Ormeau cakerun

Elsewhere Bobbie Irvine used the Victoria parkrun as a warm-up for the Energia 24 hour race at Victoria Park.  You would think his misses would have been there to support him, but no, Nicole Irvine went to Waterworks (with a course PB of 26:20) to add another notch to her 22 parkrun challenge.  Gary Craig (with a course PB of 24:12) also attended Waterworks.

While two further podium spots were achieved by Seapark on 25th.  Richard Craig at Valley and Ronald Simms at Stormont.  Ronald was only using Stormont parkrun as a warm-up for the Stormont 10K later that same day. He came third in that race.

1st place at Stormont for Simmsy

And finally over on the mainland Colin McCrum attended the Gunpowder parkrun for the 1st time.  I see he’s sticking to his doctor’s advice about not running at the moment.

Race to 100

Karen McMaster (AKA Team Chair) is at 87 parkruns as off 25/06/16.
Glenda Murray (AKA Team Devious) is at 84 parkruns as off 25/06/16.
Trevor Lamb (AKA Team Wolf) is at 83 parkruns as off 25/06/16.
Allan Grant (AKA Team Barcode) is at 79 parkruns as off 25/06/16.

Official hashtag #Raceto100.

Seapark charity parkrun challenge

As of 25/06/16 there are 28 parkruns left to the end of the year (if you count Christmas Day).

Derek Kane (21)
Antrim, Armagh, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Comber, Cookstown, Craigavon, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Limavady, Ormeau, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Glenda Murray (21)
Antrim, Armagh, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Comber, Craigavon, Derry, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Limavady, Ormeau, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Bobbie Irvine (19)
Antrim, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Cookstown, Citypark, Colin Glen, Comber, Derry, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Ormeau, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Nicola Irvine (18)
Antrim, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Citypark, Comber, Cookstown, Derry, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Ormeau, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Trevor Lamb (17)
Antrim, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Comber, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Limavady, Ormeau, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Karen Waring (17)
Antrim, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Comber, Craigavon, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Ormeau, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Robert Murray (17)
Antrim, Armagh, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Craigavon, Derry, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Limavady, Portrush, Queens, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Alan Poag (15)
Antrim, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Craigavon, Ecos, Falls, Larne, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Allan Grant (14)
Antrim, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Comber, Cookstown, Larne, Ormeau, Portrush, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Alison Welsh (13)
Bangor, Carrickfergus, Comber, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Limavady, Ormeau, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria & Waterworks.

Rebecca Tester (12)
Antrim, Armagh, Bangor, Carrickfergus, Colin Glen, Craigavon, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Larne, Ormeau & Victoria.

Michael Kane (10)
Bangor, Carrickfergus, Comber, Ecos, Enniskillen, Limavady, Ormeau, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Julie Kelly (10)
Bangor, Carrickergus, Comber, Ecos, Enniskillen, Queens, Stormont, Valley, Victoria & Waterworks.

Geraldine Kane (9)
Ecos, Enniskillen, Limavady, Ormeau, Queens, Valley, Victoria, Wallace & Waterworks.

Mark Welsh (9)
Bangor, Comber, Ecos, Enniskillen, Falls, Limavady, Ormeau, Valley & Victoria.

For those that don’t know there’s been a new development in the 22 parkrun challenge.

There’s a 2nd part to the challenge.

There’s 15 people (leaving Colin off the list as he wasn’t sure if will finish) so everyone’s been put into one or two groups.

The boys vs the girls (wanting to pit couples against each other).

The winning group will be the one in which every member has completed all 22 parkruns first.

The winners will get a prize while the losers will do a forfeit (decided by the winners, within reason of course).

Team Blue
Derek 1, Bobbie 3, Trevor 5, Robert 5, Alan 7, Allan 8, Michael 12, Mark 13 = 54 parkruns to do.

Team Pink
Glenda 1, Nicola 4, Karen 5, Alison 9, Rebecca 10, Julie 12, Geraldine 13 = 54 parkruns to do.

The two charities are Brainwaves NI and Macmillian Cancer Support. Remember that if each of the two charities reaches the £2500 target then Michael Kane and Trevor Lamb will get their legs waxed and then run a 10K with nice waxed legs. You know that the suffering of others will make you feel better so dig deep.


Official hashtag #AllNIparkruns2016.

Andy’s parkrun challenge 2016.

March saw the return of Andy’s parkrun challenge. Between 26/03/16-29/10/16 participants have 32 weeks to complete three different parkruns, plus volunteer at Carrickfergus (and wear a hi viz vest) at least once. The parkruns are Carrickfergus, Larne and the third one will be any of the participants own choosing. Age grade percentage will decide the winner.

Race report for May 2016

Quite a few Seaparkers completed the full marathon, the relay and/or cheered at the Belfast Marathon on Monday 2nd May.

The award for best sign goes to Seapark AC

Full.  Ian Cleland 3:07:20 PB, Jim Jenkins PB 3:15:55, Elisoa Crawford 3:18:28, Jonathan Preuss 3:18:52, Gillian Cordner 3:37:53 (3rd in three days), Charlie McCormick 3:44:53, Caroline Salters 3:45:48 PB, Robert Steele 3:56:11, Gillian Strudwick 3:57:07, Patrick Hughes 3:57:17, Mark Welsh 3:57:39, Jonathon Bell 4:11:55 PB, Gary Connolly 4:18:37 (2nd in three days), Brendan Rice 4:19:38, Bobbie Irvine 5:40:48 (2nd in two days) and Rebecca Tester (1st Marathon) 6:08:15.

Robert Steel is happy with his time
Gary Connally getting a sugar boost from Carol Downey
A lost Oompa Loompa
Rebecca Tester on her first marathon
Lorraine Ogilby is glad she joined Seapark.

Elisoa Crawford was the third NI lady over the line.

Elisoa Crawford with her prize for being 3rd NI lady over the line for the Belfast Marathon

Relay.  Team Alpha (Ann McCracken, Andy Smyth, Sarah Rea, Carol Woods and Jenny Robinson) 4:04:54.  Team Beta (Mark Welsh, Trevor Lamb, Allan Grant, Karen Hanson and Alison Welsh) 3:53:46.  Team Charlie (Karen McMaster, Jonathan Beattie, Thomas Dunlop, Michael Peoples and Julie Marshall) 4:04:33.

Richard Hetherington and Jacqui Coghlan also ran the relay as part of their works teams.

On Saturday 7th May Ronald Simms completed the Killclogher 10K near Ormagh with a time of 39:39.

Sunday 8th May Gavin Irvine attended the Beverly 10K just outside of Hull.  He clocked a time of 52:23 in a 25 degree heat.

Gavin Irvine at the Beverly 10K (yes, it’s the name of the town)

The first of the four EAH forest series races was the three mile Woodburn forest run on 10th May.  It was attended by Richard Craig 18:51, Ian Cleland 19:22, Chris Livingstone 19:40, Bobbie Irvine 20:05, Ronald Simms 21:04, Jonathan Beattie 21:51, Jonathon Bell 23:06, Mark Welsh 23:22, Paul Daniels 23:30, Danielle Hamilton 24:12, Jennifer Jackson 26:16, Kate Delaney 26:53, Allan Grant 26:55, Amy Beatson 26:56, Neill Harper 26:57, David Steritt 27:04, Karen Poag 27:14, Heather Haggan 27:50, Rachel Johnston 27:51, Alison Welsh 27:58, Rory Poag 28:24, Jacqui Coghlan 28:38, Nicola Irvine 29:06, Trevor Lamb 29:15, Alison Dunlop 29:47, Laura Laverty 29:51, Heather Lown 29:53, Karen McMaster 31:27, Colin Pearson 32:19, Rebecca Tester 32:26, Beverley Kernoghan 32:38, Geraldine Kane 33:55, Lorraine Ogilby 35:14 & Carol Downey 36:12.

The gang at Woodburn Forest
The founding members of the Seapark SGC

At the Les Jones 10K on 13th Seapark AC was represented by Ronald Simms 39:59, Clive Weatherhead 41:55, Richard Hetherington 42:32, Elisoa Crawford 42:49, Jennifer Jackson 52:03, Andrew Smyth 52:39, Alison Welsh 55:53, Mark Welsh 55:39, Julie Kelly 59:18 and Trevor Lamb 1:00:57.

Another hot day for the Les Jones 10K

On Saturday 14th Ronald Simms ran another 10K (the Lislea 10K) with 42:34 while at the Kilarney Marathon Gillian Cordner was the 2nd lady across the line with 3:29:59 and Gary Connolly finished with 4:19:53.

Gillian Kilarney
Gillian Cordner was the 2nd lady home with 3:29:59
Gary Kilarney
Gary showing of his top

Ronald Simms also completed the Annaghmore 10K in 40:36 on 18th May.

Richard Craig ran the 4 mile Albertvile Road Race in 23:35 on 20th May.

While the biggest race of the week had to be the Run Her Costal Challange on 20th May.

Sarah Rea completed the 5K in 26:02, finishing 11.

While in the 10K event Seapark was represented by Kate Delaney 52:54, Alison Welsh 55:49, Jacqui Coghlan 56:06, Julie Marshall 56:07, Marie Nicholson 59:36, Rebecca Tester 1:01:01, Emma Person 1:05:59 and Susan Kane 1:09:31.

A rare photo of Alison Welsh without her shades
Julie Marshall just happy to be there
Marie Nicholson enjoying the rain

The Jengana 10K on 21st was the stage for the second race of the week for both Richard Craig 39:00 and Ronald Simms 41:31.

And at the Hell & Back race, also on 21st May, described as Ireland’s toughest mental & physical endurance challenge, where Ian Cleland, Robert Murray, Sara Johnston and Glenda Murray.  No times are needed.  To complete it is enough.

Hell seems like a happy place

On 22nd Jonathan Beattie completed the Kirkistown Sprint Duathlon in 57:54 PB.

The Seapark AC results from the 3.5 mile Tardree Forest Trail Race on Tuesday 24th are as follows.  Ian Cleland was 15th overall with 19:57 and he was followed by Bobbie Irvine 21:35, Paul Daniels 24:37, David Strutt 28:16, Kate Delaney 28:35, Sara Johnston 29:30, Nicola Irvine 29:51 and Lorraine Ogiby 36:30.

A few less Seaparkers at the 2nd race at Tardree Forest

The Bann 10k (part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix series) was on Wednesday 25th.  Five Seaparkers attended. Ronald Simms 40:03, Clive Weatherhead 42:17, Richard Hetherington 43:10, Andy Smyth 49:44 and Karen McMaster 1:04:18.

Five went to Banbridge for a 10K
Andy Smyth is that happy with his time we can’t call him grumpy anymore

On the Saturday 29th Seaparkers attended three differeent races (two of which where in England).

Neill Harper achieved his second best time for a marathon with 4:17:19 at the Kent Roadrunner Marathon.

Kent Beep Beep

At the Liverpool Rock N Roll 5K there were Gillian Cordner 20:33, Gary Connolly 21:11, Andrew Smyth 23:00 PB, Mark Welsh 23:02, Gillian Strudwick 23:32, Caroline Salters 23:34, Karen Poag 24:45, Phil Poag 24:57, Angela McCormick 25:32, Charlie McCormick 25:32, Karen Waring 25:53, Wesley Wallace 25:57, Sarah Rea 25:59 and Alison Welsh 28:05.

While nearer to home 29 Seaparkers attended the Mayfair Race at Ballyclare.

Seapark AC at Ballyclare

Alyn McChesney represented Seapark AC for the 5K with a time of 30:54.

Richard Craig was the first Seaparker home for the 10K with 38:11.  He was followed by Ian Cleland 39:33, Ronald Simms 40:03, Jim Jenkins 42:29, Jonathon Bell 47:12, Julie Clyde 52:18, Heather Haggan 52:37, Colin McCrum 53:46, Carol Woods 55:05, Philip Magill 55:31, Lynette Magill 56:17, Sara Johnston 56:44, Julie Marshall 56:45, Jacqui Coghlan 57:09, Gemma Lovell 57:26, Jessica Lyness 58:06, Julie Lyness 58:23, Trevor Lamb 58:51, Heather Lown 59:25, Philippa Bell 1:00:39, Julie Kelly 1:00:59, Jenny Robinson 1:02:02, Beverley Kernoghan 1:04:03, Rebecca Tester 1:04:06, Susan Kane 1:09:27, Caroline Mone 1:09:45, Geraldine Kane 1:11:26 and Carol Downey 1:14:19.

Sara Johnston Julie Marshall at Ballyclare
Trevor Lamb without the sunglasses
Julie Kelly sporting the red Seapark top

Thanks to the Ballyclare 10K Geraldine Kane was the first person to complete the 10 * 10K 2016 challenge.  It may have to be extended to 20 * 10k 2016 challenge as she completed it so fast.

Geraldine Kane with Tony Barclay at her 10th 10K this year

On Sunday it was the Liverpool Rock N Roll Half and Full Marathon.

Half.  Andrew Smyth 1:52:44 PB, Karen Poag 1:55:53, Phil Poag 1:59:04, Angela McCormick 1:59:19, Alison Welsh 2:00:08, Sarah Rea 2:06:25, Karen Waring 2:07:56, Ann McCracken 2:13:57, Neil Harper 2:18:28 and Alyn McChesney 2:50:31.

Liverpool Neill and Angela
Neill Harper and Angela McCormick with everyone’s medals Wait! That’s just there own ones

Full.  Gillian Cordner 3:23:57, Caroline Salters 3:49:41,  Gillian Strudwick 3:53:14, Gary Connolly 3:58:57 and Mark Welsh 4:13:35.

Caroline and Gillian at Liverpool
Caroline Salters and Gillian Strudwick acting like it’s the first London Marathon again

And back in NI Julie Kelly completed her second 10K of the weekend at Stormont with the Race for Live Cancer Research 10K.