Race report for January 2017

On 2nd January 2017 Sonja McIlfatrick completed the Sam Thompson Bridge 10K in 1:01:20 and Carol Seymour did it in 1:06:38.

Meanwhile, on the same day the following members took part in the Race over the Glens.  This route was approximately 6 miles at Glenarrif Forest Park.

Results; Ian Cleland 43:00, Robert Murray 46.40, Lynda Shannon 59:13, Andy Smyth 1:00:44 and Karen Waring 1:07:35.

Ian Cleland
Robert Murray
Lynda Shannon
Andy Smyth
Karen Waring

Gillian Barnhill completed the Armagh City Marathon on the 3rd January 2017 in a time of 3:46:57.

Gillian Barnhill

The Born2Run Tollymore 10K was held on 7th January 2017.  Three club members took part.  Julie Kelly was the first Seaparker over the line with a time of 1:00:34 and she was followed by Simon Trimble 1:02:16 (course PB) and Becki Tester 1:02:37.

Julie Kelly and Becki Tester
Simon Trimble
Simon Trimble
Simon Trimble and Becki Tester

On 14th January Robert Murray competed in the Greenmount Cross Country 5 miles, finishing in 37:25.

Robert Murray

On January 21st four intrepid Seaparkers braved the frosty conditions and headed to Gosford Forest Park to take part in Born2Run’s sixth race in the popular Run Forest Run Series.  Running the gently undulating, yet scenic 10K course where Becki Tester finishing in 59:22, Simon Trimble in 59:29 (course PB) and Karen McMaster in 60:04.  Alyn McChesney completed the 5K course in 39:12.

Becki Tester
Becki Tester
Karen McMaster
Karen McMaster

Northern Velocity Trail Run Series held a 5K event on Sunday 22nd at Ballykelly.  It was a 3 lap course around the jogging trail in which Richard Hetherington took part.

Richard Hetherington

Richard Hetherington (him again) completed the Mourne Way 10K night Edition on Friday 27th in 44:43.

And finally Paul Daniels was part of a team that finished fourth in the CCAR 3 Adventure Race in Belfast on Saturday 28th.

Paul Daniels

Race report for December 2016

The Born2Run Loughall 10K was held on the 3rd December.  Colin McCrum was the first Seaparker over the line with a time of 53:28.  He was followed by Simon Trimble 59:12, Becki Tester 59:23 and Karen McMaster with a time of 1:03.

Colin post race
Simon pre race

Gary Connolly and Gillian Barnhill both completed the Clonakilty Back to back marathons on 2nd & 3rd December with Gary having a finishing time of 4:24 and Gillian being First Lady with a time of 4:03.

Gary and Gillian with some new bling
Gary and Gillian with some new bling

Bobbie Irvine also competed in the ‘Loop of the Lough’ event and finished 4th (3rd Male) with a time of 9:20:00.

Bobbie and his new bling

On Sunday 4th December members of Seapark AC took part in the Action on Hearing Loss 5 mile fun run in Hazelbank with Richard Craig winning the 5 mile race with a time of 28:41.  He was followed by Gareth Hamill 37:47, Heather Haggan 39:29, Lynda Shannon 41:01 & Catherine Steele 42:44.

The Seapark Santas.
Richard speeding along

On Wednesday 7th December Brendan Rice and Gillian Barnhill ran the EAMS Santa Dash marathon in Monkstown.  All proceeds from this race went to support the Billy Caldwell Appeal.  Brendan finished in 3:53:50 and Gillian was first lady home in a time of 4:04:21.

A marathon is just a ‘Dash’ for an ultra marathoner

On Saturday 10th December Karen McIlroy and Jackie Reid travelled to Hillsborough for the 10K and 5K Santa Run respectively.  Karen finished with a PB time of 57:10 (10K) and Jackie 31:28 (5K).

Karen and Jacki working out who's on the nice list
Karen and Jacki working out who’s on the nice list

Also on Saturday 10th December Ronald Simms competed in the first of the Sperrin Harriers Winter League trail series – the Davagh 10K (his 30th 10K this year) which he finished in a time of 48:42.

Saturday 17 December saw the 4th race in the Born2Run ‘Run Forest Run’ series in Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor.  First Seaparker home was Bobbie Irvine with a time of 45:33.  He was followed by Gavin Irvine 53.18, Nicola Irvine 58:43, Colin McCrum 58.58, Simon Trimble 1:01:09 (course PB) and Becki Tester 1:04:51.

Gavin posing for his Dad
A rare photo of Colin not pulling a face
Simon running along
Beckie with her bling
Beckie with her bling

On Sunday 18 December 4 Seaparkers headed to Belfast for the Cave Hill 5 mile run.  First home (and 6th place overall) for Seapark was Ian Cleland in 39:43.  He was followed by Jonathan Beattie 41:22, Robert Murray 45:05 and Ronald Simms 45:17.

Ian's turn to speed along
Ian’s turn to speed along
Now Jonathan
Plus Robert

On the 27th December 13 teams from Seapark entered the Castlewellan Christmas Cracker, where competitors run as pairs.

Results;  Jonathan Beattie and Ian Cleland 1:04:30.

Robert Steele and Pamela Kane 1:29:43.

Andrew Smyth and Gillian Strudwick 1:30:31.

Andrew and Gillian
Andrew and Gillian

Bobbie Irvine and Gavin Irvine 1:32:23.

Gavin and Bobbie’s selfie

Philip Mone and Mark Anderson 1:36:12.

Julie Clyde and Martin Clyde 1:39:42.

Rebecca Tester and Conor Sheridan 1:44:24.

Nicola Irvine and Julie Lyness 1:44:27.

Wesley Wallace and Carrie Brown 1:50:52.

Neill Harper and Karen Waring 1:55:12.

Karen and Neill

Karen McMaster and Marie Nicholson 1:58:55.

Karen, Neill and another Karen
Karen, Neill, another Karen and Marie

Ann McCracken and Phillipa Bell 2:02:13.

Ann and Phillipa

Caroline Mone and Lorraine Ogilby 2:09:38.

On the 30th and 31st December the East Antrim Marathon Series ran a Back to Back marathon event, with a marathon on each day.  The 30th started at Carrickfergus Castle and the 31st from Greenisland.  Seven club members successfully completed both Marathons, Gillian Strudwick (2nd lady on the first day and 2nd lady overall for both marathons), Caroline Salters, Brendan Rice, Charlie McCormick, Bobbie Irvine, Gillian Barnhill and Gary Connolly.

Cataline and Gillian with some bling
Bobbie getting one last wave in before the year is out
Caroline and Gillian action shot
Gary Connolly nd Gillian Barnhill
Bobbie Irvine
My mistake, Bobbie managed another wave
Brendan Rice
Charlie McCormick
Gillian Strudwick
Cataline Saulters
Gillian Strudwick with some more bling
Just checking the run was saved as it doesn’t count if it’s not saved
The Seapark volunteers

The 30th was also notable as four Seaparkers successfully completed their first marathon.

Jacqui Coghlan 4:36:35, Alison Welsh 4:37:06, Julie Marshall 4:39:56 and Sara Johnston 4:39:57.

Jacqui Coghlan
Alison Welsh happy to be running with Julie Marshall
It’s so good it was taken twice
Julie Marshall
Alison can’t jump for every shot (with Julie)
Sara Johnson
And the award for best sign goes to…

Johnathan Beattie also entered the Marathon on the 31st and was the first Seaparker home in a time of 3:55:25.

Johnathan squeezed his 2016 marathon on on New Years Eve
Johnathan squeezed his 2016 marathon on on New Years Eve

Seapark AC Awards 2016

OIt has been a very successful year for Seapark AC with the club growing to almost 150 members and several members achieving podium places and in some cases winning running events.  With the increased number of members the club handicap races have taken on a bigger meaning this year with a lot of rivalry going on throughout the year.  This made this year’s prize giving night the biggest since the club was formed 10 years ago in 1996 with almost 100 friends and family attending the event on 26th November.

The club did their traditional 5K, 2.75 mile forest race, 5 mile & 10K races plus this year a 10 mile road race was introduced.  In a lot of cases the runners excelled beyond their own and the coach’s expectations to make the very interesting handicap series.

First up for the series was the 5K race with all of the first 3 over all the line being female.

3rd place went to Jessica Lyness, 2nd to Becki Tester and the winner of the race was Nicola Dunlop.

Mark and Becki
Mark and Nicola
Mark, Nicola and shield

Next up was the 2.75 mile Forest Race.  This is a lot of members favourite and due to the increased numbers a new course was designed by Bobbie Irvine around Woodburn Reservoir.  3rd over the line was Beth McCormick, 2nd for the first of his podium finishes was Colin McCrum and 1st was Patrick Hughes.

Mark and Colin
Mark, Patrick and shield

The third race of the series was the much loved 5 miler.  Ronald Simms crossed the line in 3rd Place, Colin McCrum took his second 2nd place and 1st over the line was Charlie McCormick.

Mark and 30 10Ks guy
Mark and Colin again
Mark, Charlie and shield

The fourth race in the series was the newly introduced 10 mile road race designed by new Head Coach Karen Poag.  Runners excelled in this race with a lot of members not having covered this distance before.  3rd over the line for this race was Catherine Steele, 2nd place went to Ian Cleland and Ronald Simms crossed the finish line in 1st place for the second of his podium finishes.

Mark and Catherine
Mark and Ian
Mark and that other guy again

The fifth and final race in the series returned to one of our traditional events in the form of a 10K.  In 3rd place was Marie Nicholson, 2nd place went to Aimee Weatherhead and 1st place went to Rory Poag.

Mark and not Aimee
Mark and Heather (not Marie or Rory)

Every member who completed all 5 events had the opportunity of taking home the Overall Handicap Series trophy and Plaque.  It took great commitment to complete all the events throughout the year, so well done to those who completed all five events.

The 3rd placed Male runner was Jonathan Beattie, 2nd Male was Ronald Simms and the male winner was Richard Craig.  Richard not only won the series, but set new records for 4 of the 5 races in the male category.

Mark and Jonathan
Them two again
Mark and the new Ian

In the female category, Heather Haggan finished in 3rd place, Caroline Saulters finished in 2nd place and the winner was Elisoa Crawford.  Elisoa set the female course record for all 5 events.

The club race winners

Throughout the year a lot of members took part in the training on a regular basis and 2 members were awarded for their dedication.  Charlie McCormick and Alison Dunlop topped the list of members who attended most throughout the year.

Mark and Alison
Mark, Charlie and a very pink trophy

To reflect the growth of parkrun in Northern Ireland Andy Smyth created a Challenge whereby members had to complete 3 parkruns and volunteer at the local parkrun in Carrickfergus.  Ian Cleland and Sara Johnston won the 25-29 category, Simon Trimble won the 30-34 category, Jonathan Beattie and Alison Welsh won the 35-39 category, Trevor Lamb and Gillian Strudwick won the 40-44 category, Charlie McCormick and Karen Waring won the 45-49 category and last but not least Bobbie Irvine won the 50+ category.

The parkrun winners

Well done to all those who completed this increasingly popular challenge.

The Seapark AC Performence of the year Award went to Bobbie Irvine for all the laughing (and a bit of running) he did this year.

Mark and Bobbie

While the Ownies Bar and Bistro Achievemrnt Award went to Ann McCracken for #STC10K.

People who are not Mark
More people who are not Mark

And the Seapark AC Runners’ Runner of 2016 Award (as voted for by members) went to #STC10K cover girl Karen Poag.

Race report for November 2016

On Saturday 5th November Gillian Barnhill and Gary Connolly travelled to Galway for the MCI Ballinasloe (bit more than a) marathon.  They both finished the 27.4 mile course in 4:23 with Gillian being 2nd lady home.

Saturday 5th also saw the first 2016 Born2Run Forest Series event at Minnowburn, Belfast.  This year they have included a 5K course as well as the 10K course.

In the 5K Lorna Dunn finished with 29.14.

10K Results; Phil Mone 48:29, Rosemary Hay 54:22, Colin McCrum 57:10, Simon Trimble 59:52 (course PB) and Rebecca Tester 1:04:50.

On Sunday 6th November a number of Seaparkers took part in the Decathlon 10K in Belfast (unofficial times only as not a chip-timed race).

First home for Seapark was Ian Cleland in a time of 38:30.

Ian ‘race face’ Cleland

Others taking part included Jim Jenkins 40:25, Phil Poag 49:53, Karen Poag 51:46, Jonny Bell 46:26, Shelley Bell 54:51 PB, Jennifer Jackson 55:51, Sarah Rea 55:51, Karen McIlroy 57:31 PB, Carol Seymour 1:06:25 and Lorraine Ogilby 1:11:00.

The runner’s runner is walking for a bit
The Jonny wave
Jim Jenkins was the first Seaparker to finish
Synchronised pair 1
Synchronised pair 2

A number of Seaparkers attended the Tollymore Trail Marathon on 12th November.

Marathon Results; Gary Connolly 4:55:30 and Gillian Barnhill 4:55:26.

Gary and Gillian
Synchronised pair 3

Half Marathon Results; Neill Harper 2:24:34, Karen Waring 2:24:43, Karen Hanson 2:27:04, Becki Tester 2:29:33 and Josephine McAlister 2:40:56.

The Tollymore Half group
Becki’s too lazy to do a Becki jump
Synchronised pair 4.1
Synchronised pair 4.2
But not for long

On 12-13th November Mark Welsh and Alison Welsh took part in the Las Vegas Rock N Roll 5K and Half Marathon.  Mark ran the 5K in 22:47 and the Half Marathon in 2:22.  Alison Welsh ran the 5K in 30:02 and the Half Marathon in 2:22.

Pre race selfie
Vegas Baby

On 16th November Simon Trimble took part in the 10K Run in the Dark at Stormont, finishing in 61:39.

Also on 16th November Gillian Barnhill ran the East of Ireland (EOI) Marathon in Clontarf.  She was the 1st lady home with a time of 4:15:30.

Gillian with her medal
Gillian action shot

On Saturday 19th Gillian Barnhill and Gary Connolly ran the EOI Marathon in Balbriggan; both finished in 4:47.

Also on 19th Seapark attended the Drum Manor 10K Born to Run Forest Race.

Results; Colin McCrum 54:13, Patrick Hughes 55:37, Rebecca Tester 1:04:13 and Simon Trimble 1:05:41.

Colin ‘If I actually had Facebook and saw these photos I probably would stop pulling faces’ McCrum
Simon Trimble

Sunday 20th November saw Jonathan Beattie taking part in NI Duathlon 4 Mile race and Belfast 5K Tandems.  His 5K time was 20:03.

On Saturday 26th November five Seapark members took park in the Seeley Cup 10K.  Jim Jenkins finished with a time of 39:12 & was followed by Richard Heatherington 40:47 PB, Andy Smyth 51:53, Thomas Dunlop 51:56 and Nicola Dunlop 64:07.

The Seeley Cup group

That wasn’t good enough for Bobbie Irvine as he attended the latest Last Man Standing warmup event at Castle Ward that day.  No results given as it was a non-competitive 5 loop, 21 mile course.

Bobbie with a few others who all appear to be standing

On Sunday 27th November at the EAMS Half Marathon the following members took part; Gary Connolly 1:52:54, Heather Haggan 1:59:01, Nicola Irvine 2:04:39 PB, Jacqui Coghlan 2:06:28, Julie Marshall 2:06:38, Julie Clyde 2:07:38, Catherine Steel 2:11:14 PB, Julie Lyness 2:14:18 PB, Julie Kelly (completing her first half) 2:16:05, Gemma McCullough 2:33:00 and Marie Nicholson 2:33:00.

Gillian Barnhill ran the EAMS Marathon in 4:17:48.

The EAMS group

And last but not least Paul Daniels completed the CCAR 2 – Adventure Race in Portglenone.   He was 4th place overall with a score of 2150 in a time of 4:48.

Paul Daniels


Race report for October 2016

1st October saw 5 Seapark AC ladies heading to Peatlands Park, Dungannon for the 10K Jog around the Bog for Guide Dogs NI.

Karen Waring was the first Seapark lady to finish with a time of 57:34.  She was followed by Jacqui Coghlan 1:00:33, Carol Woods 1:00:33, Julie Marshall 1:00:48 and Karen Hanson 1:02:20.

Meanwhile Neil Harper took part in a works charity run, the Fujitsu 5K Action for Children.  He came 3rd in a field of 10 people with a time of 25:58.

On Sunday 2nd October there was another fun filled day at the 5K Waggy Races at Mount Stewart.  Taking part were Cody & Robert Murray who finished 9th in 20:57, Oska & Neil Harper who finished 39th in 26:57, Sasha & Dixie with Gary Craig who finished 64th in 30:38 and last but by no means least; Bazil, Nikita & Glenda Murray who finished in 41:50.  In true Seapark style Oska got a little bit competitive and tried to take Cody and Robert out at the start.

Oska showing Cody who’s boss
Oska, Bazil and Cody with some Humans

On Saturday 8th October Seapark was well represented in this year’s GR8 Dundrum 8 mile race, with no fewer than 35 athletes taking part.

The group at Dundrum

Results; Richard Craig 51:15, Bobbie Irvine 57:35, Mark Welsh 1:00:12 PB, Paul Daniels 1:01:05 PB, Philip Mone 1:02:04, Gillian Strudwick 1:06:05 PB, Heather Haggan 1:09:04, Amy Beatson 1:09:42, Janet McCullough 1:09:48, Kate Delaney 1:10:00, Allan Grant 1:10:29 PB, Julie Clyde 1:11:11, Laura Johnston 1:12:42, Nicola Irvine 1:13:36, Karen Waring 1:15:10, Alison Welsh 1:15:19 PB, Lynette Magill 1:15:53, Andrew Smyth 1:16:17, Wesley Wallace 1:16:17, Neill Harper 1:16:17, Catherine Steele 1:16:28, Sarah Rea 1:16:31, Julie Lyness 1:16:36, Alison Dunlop 1:20:01, Philip Magill 1:21:42, Alyson Sangster 1:21:43 PB, Loran Dunn 1:21:43, Rebecca Tester 1:21:54, Marie Nicholson 1:22:48, Josephine McAlister 1:24:51, Ellie Wallace 1:26:08, Suzanne McConkey 1:27:04, Beverley Kernoghan 1:27:06 PB, Lauren Scott 1:30:47 PB & Caroline Mone 1:34:46.

Mark Welsh PB
Gillian Strudwick PB
Someone’s happy
But not everyone
October is still sunglasses weather for Alison Welsh
Becki Teater gives Dundrum the thumbs up
The Seapark three

Further afield Karen McMaster completed the Royal Parks Half London Marathon in a time of 2:30 on Sunday 9th October.

Karen McMaster showing of her bling and the Seapark bag

Glenda and Nikita Murray both took on the scarily difficult 5K obstacle course at the Zombie Run on Sunday 9th October and survived to tell the tale.

Glenda and Nikita Murray
Humans vs Zombies

On Saturday 15th October Richard Hetherington, Jonathan Beattie, Paul Daniels and Gillian Barnhill competed in the The Wall Adventure Duathlon staged from Silent Valley in the Mourne mountains.  The race comprised a 3K run, 45K road cycle + 15K mountain run.

The Dulathon trio

Results; Jonathan Beattie 3:33, Richard Hetherington 3:44, Paul Daniels 3:52 & Gillian Barnhill 5:31.

On Sunday 16th October a number of Seaparkers took part in the Knockathon half marathon organised by East Antrim Marathon Series.  The weather was atrocious with high winds and heavy rain but in spite of the conditions Seaparkers took all 3 podium positions in the men’s race and 1st & 3rd places in the women’s race.

Ian, Charlie and Brendan took the top three spots
Gillian was 1st lady

Results; Ian Cleland (1st place) 1:30:00, Charlie McCormick (2nd place) 1:32.40, Brendan Rice (3rd place), 1:41:07, Gary Connelly 1:51:20, Gillian Strudwick (1st female) 1:52:00, Gillian Barnhill (3rd female) 1:59:00, Patrick Hughes 1:59:22, Martin Clyde 2:01:26, Laura Johnston 2:01:39, Sara Johnston 2:03:38 PB, Jacqui Coghlan 2:05:58 (course PB), Julie Clyde 2:06:23, Karen Hanson 2:19:51, Josephine McAlister 2:27:12, Phil Magill 2:28:00, Marie Nicholson 2:31:28 & Caroline Mone 2:43:00.

Seapark and a lot of bling at EAMS

Sun 23rd October saw a lot of Seaparkers achieving a PB at the runher Titanic 10K.

Susan Kane PB on her 10th 10K of 2016
Seapark at Titanic
Susan Kane
Nice backdrop
Seapark at runher

Results; Jenney Martin 48:12, Amy Beatson 49:31, Rosie Hay 51:33, Jessica Lyness 55:20 PB, Catherine Steele 55:35, Claire Hamilton 56:24 PB, Jackie Reid 59:11, Lauren Lavery 59:25 PB, Susan Kane 1:00:41 PB & Karen Mcilroy 1:02:39 PB.

On Wednesday 26th October Gillian Cordner ran the Armagh City Marathon.  She was 1st lady with a time of 4:28:00.

Gillian was 1st lady at Armagh

On Friday 28th October a presentation took place for the Pure Running Half Marathon Series.  Charlie ‘always second’ McCormick took (what else) second place in his age group.

Next time Charlie, next time.

Further afield Robert Murray ran the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon on Sunday 30th October.  He finished with a time of 3:28:55.

Robert showing off another Dublin Marathon medal

What’s that coming over the Hill?  It’s Thomas & Nicola Dunlop taking part in the 10K Running Scared.  It was a Halloween themed run over Divis/Black Mountain that took place on Sunday 30th October.  This was not an officially timed run.

Thomas and Nicola

Storming the Castle 2016

The finish line.

Seapark did a dry run of the event on 25/08/16.

Someone’s board of Bobbie talking.
Making Carrick look good.
The route gets Richard’s thumbs up.
Karen McMaster was first to finish.  Did she do the whole 10K I wonder?

On a very sunny Sunday 28th August Seapark AC held their 2nd annual Storming the Castle 10K.  It was flat, it was scenic and this year it was part of the new Novosco 10K Grand Prix, which is a series of thirteen 10K races across NI from March-November.

Neill Harper dressing up for the event.

The Seapark AC led event was one of the main attractions of Mid & East Antrim Borough Councils Community Sports Festival that took place between Friday 26th-Sunday 28th August 2016 in Carrickfergus.

230 children partook in one of two Chase the Knight kid fun runs prior to the main event.  There was a 1K route around the Amphitheatre for 4-9 year olds, while 10-14 year olds had to do 2K.  Each race was started by a Knight who the kids had to chase to the finish line.

The medal.

517 runners (157 more that the first 10K last year) ran the main 10K course in very sunny conditions.   Joe Malone was first male home with a time of 35:29 while Amy Bulman was the first female to finish (18th overall) with a time of 38:43.

Richard Craig.

First Seapark AC male to finish was Richard Craig (4th overall) with a time of 36:41 while Elisoa Crawford was the first Seapark AC female (51st overall) with a time of 41:54.

Elisoa Crawford.

After collecting their medals at Carrickfergus Castle the athletics retreated to Shaftsbury Park for some well deserved hot dogs, milk,
cake and a lot of spot prizes.

The cake.

Social media was abuzz with praise soon after the event ended, making particular mentions to the Carrickfergus Senior Gateway club, who where giving out water at the mid way point, the very supportive children in Legg Park and all the paces (who all made their target times of 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 & 70 mins within a few seconds).

Cannon and Ball supplied the comedy.
Charlie showing of the STC buff.

All in all it was a great success and hopefully the event will be back for a third year in 2017.

Race report for June 2016

Robert Murray attended the Fairhill 5 mile road race on 1th with a time of 32:44.

Robert Murry
Robert Murray at the Fairhill 5 Road Race

Gillian Cordner and Gary Connolly ran 39.5 miles in 4:06:16 each with Stevey McGeown (who is running 60 ultras in 60 days) on 4th.

Gillian Cordner and Gary Connolly after running 39.5 miles each

On 5th 5 Seaparkers completed the Walled City Marathon. Gillian Cordner, Gary Connolly, Bobbie Irvine (3:26:25), Brendan Rice (3:58:14) and Alyn McChesney (6:16:36).

Gillian, Gary and Bobbie
Brendan Rice at the Derry Marathon
Bobbie Irvine sticking to the one arm thumbs up

On 7th June it was the East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series – Race 3 in Ballyboley (4 miles).  10 Seaparkers attended. Richard Craig 25:08, Ian Cleland 25:59, Bobbie Irvine 26:24, Robert Murray 27:55, Sara Johnston 35:33, Kate Delaney 35:53, David Steritt 36:49, Nicola Irvine 37:19, Colin Pearson 40:28 & Glenda Murray 40:57.

The guys at the 3rd EAH trail race

Ronald Simms went to Shane’s Castle for the St Benedicts 10K on 8th June.  He achieved a time of 40:56.

Ann McCracken was at the Pick & Mix Pairs 10K in Downpatrick on 11th June.  Her time was 59:00.

At the 26 Extreme Mourne Way event in Kilbroney Forest Park on 11th June Gillian Cordner was the first lady home for the ultra marathon with 9:31:42.

Gillian Cordner was the first lady home for the ultra marathon

For the marathon there were Ian Cleland with 4:07:47 and Gary Connolly with 4:58:04.

Ian Cleland
Gary Connolly

Marie Nicholson completed the half marathon in 2:41:10.  While for the 10K Seapark had Jonathan Beattie 43:57, Sara Johnston 1:01:09, Jacqui Coghlan 1:01:46 & Julie Marshall 1:01:47.

Marie Nicholson, Jacqui Coghlan, Sara Johnston, Ian Cleland & Julie Marshall

However the biggest race of the week had to be the double of the Enniskillen parkrun at 9:30am followed by the Enniskillen 10K at 2:00pm on 11th.  Participating in the 10K (part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix series) – Ronald Simms 40:57, Bobbie Irvine 41:55, Eisoa Crawford 43:59, Mark Welsh 49:32, Neill Harper 54:26, Jennifer Jackson 55:25, Nicola Irvine 58:03, Alison Welsh 59:01, Trevor Lamb 1:06:30, Alyn McChesney 1:14:24, Geraldine Kane 1:16:47, Michael Kane 1:16:49 & Carol Downey 1:20:12.

Enniskillen 10K
After the post parkrun picnic
After the pre 10K picnic
Eisoa Crawford was first Seapark lady home
Enniskillen 10K with flag
Is it a better shot without Neill?

The Lisburn Half and 10K (the 10K was part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix series) on 15th was the big race for this week. Again it was another sunny night for the annual event.

The Lisburn group
The moody walk Lisburn group
The smiley Lisburn group
The holding hands Lisburn group

For the half marathon – Mark Welsh 1:43:06, Gary Connolly 1:46:28, Gillian Cordner 1:46:28, Julie Clyde 1:58:51, Jacqui Coghlan 2:10:44, Julie Marshall 2:10:44, Alison Welsh 2:10:48, Sara Johnston 2:14:10, Philippa Bell 2:17:42 and Carrie Brown 2:29:01.

Gary and Gillian

For the 10K – Ronald Simms 40:37, Clive Weatherhead 41:46, Ryan Weatherhead 42:15, Richard Hetherington 42:57, Brendan Rice 43:12, Elisoa Crawford 43:48, Jean Claude Bourgeois 46:35, Andrew Smyth 50:38 (course PB), Richard Craig 54:12, Amy Beatson 52:43, Laura Laverty 57:22, Jessica Lyness 58:46, Julie Lyness 59:11, Gemma McCullough 1:04:52, Thomas Dunlop 1:03:44, Nicola Dunlop 1:03:44, Catherine Steele 1:04:14, Karen McMaster 1:05:16, Michael Kane 1:05:45, Beverley Kernoghan 1:06:05, Geraldine Kane 1:06:57, Heather Lown 1:11:02 and Karen Poag 1:16:09.

Ronald Simms at his 247th 10K of 2016
First Seapark lady in the 10K for Elisoa Crawford
Karen McMaster doing a race instead of a parkrun for a change

On 18th Patrick Hughes did the EAMS Knockagh half marathon in 1:53:23.

Richard Hetherington completed the Grant Thornton Runway Run 5K on 23/06/16 in 19:50.

The Ards Half Marathon was on 26/06/16. In attendance were Robert Murray 1:34:52, Julie Cylde 1:58:31, Karen Hanson 2:08:34 PB, Philip Magill 2:20:16, Lynette Magill 2:20:17, Josephine McAlister 2:22:11, Beverley Kernoghan 2:25:13 PB, Lauren Scott 2:27:17 PB, Lorraine Ogibly 2:32:09 PB and Caroline Mone 2:41:02.

Ards group

Ronald Simms came third overall in the Stormont 10K on 25/06/16 with a time of 42:42. He also took the podium spot for the Stormont parkrun just a few hours before with 19:33.

The NBH Pure Running Divis 10 mile race was also held on 25/06/16. Three Seaparkers completed the course. Philip Poag 1:33:57, Karen Poag 1:35:58 and Neill Harper 1:36:34.

The Energia 24hr race at Victoria Park was on 25/06/16. Bobbie Irivine completed 90 miles in 20 hours. Whilie Gilliam Cordner ran 100.6 miles in 20.5 hours.

Gillian and Gary with the Seapark tent

Andy Smyth completed the Peninsula Sea Sprint Triathlon in 1:37:27 on 26/06/16.

The EAH Forest Trail Series Race 4 (Woodburn 4.5 miles) took place on 28/06/16. Chris Livingstone 28:47, Kate Delaney 38:12 & Nicola Irvine 39:47 attended.

The we don’t need to do the 5K handicap race group

The big race of the week was the first of five Seapark AC Club races. The 5K club race was held on 28/06/16.

Everyone couldn’t wait to start running

Results. Richard Craig 17:30, Ronald Simms 18:48, Jonny Preuss 19:31, Jim Jenkins 19:37, Robert Murray 19:55, Elisoa Crawford 20:03, Ryan Weatherhead 20:06, Brendan Rice 20:28, Richard Hetherington 20:31, Jonathan Beattie 20:42, Patrick Hughes 21:48, Mark Welsh 21:56, Jonathon Bell 21:59, Jean Claude Baptiste 22:02, Caroline Salters 22:46, Robert Steele 23:02, Gareth Hamill 23:23, Sarah Rea 23:56, Jennifer Jackson 24:01, Heather Haggan 24:07, Philip Poag 24:18, Gary Craig 24:54, David Strutt 25:39, Julie Marshall 25:52, Andrew Smyth 25:52, Neill Harper 25:54, Jessica Lyness 26:07, Julie Hunter 26:21, Colin McCrum 26:24, Catherine Steele 26:30, Beth McCormick 26:56, Alison Welsh 27:00, Julie Lyness 27:05, Jennie Haggan 27:14, Rececca Tester 27:43, Ann McCracken 27:49, Nicola Dunlop 27:57, Trevor Lamb 28:30, Chloe Anderson 28:36, Glenda Murray 29:12, Karen McMaster 29:16 & Marie Nicholson 35:29.

Seapark tent

1st place Nicola Dunlop.

2nd place Becki Tester.

3rd Jessica Lyness.

And on 29/06/16 Gillian Strudwick 3:54:15 and Gillian Cordner 4:11:30 completed the EAMS Coastal Marathon.

Gillian Strudwick
Gillian Cordner

Race report for May 2016

Quite a few Seaparkers completed the full marathon, the relay and/or cheered at the Belfast Marathon on Monday 2nd May.

The award for best sign goes to Seapark AC

Full.  Ian Cleland 3:07:20 PB, Jim Jenkins PB 3:15:55, Elisoa Crawford 3:18:28, Jonathan Preuss 3:18:52, Gillian Cordner 3:37:53 (3rd in three days), Charlie McCormick 3:44:53, Caroline Salters 3:45:48 PB, Robert Steele 3:56:11, Gillian Strudwick 3:57:07, Patrick Hughes 3:57:17, Mark Welsh 3:57:39, Jonathon Bell 4:11:55 PB, Gary Connolly 4:18:37 (2nd in three days), Brendan Rice 4:19:38, Bobbie Irvine 5:40:48 (2nd in two days) and Rebecca Tester (1st Marathon) 6:08:15.

Robert Steel is happy with his time
Gary Connally getting a sugar boost from Carol Downey
A lost Oompa Loompa
Rebecca Tester on her first marathon
Lorraine Ogilby is glad she joined Seapark.

Elisoa Crawford was the third NI lady over the line.

Elisoa Crawford with her prize for being 3rd NI lady over the line for the Belfast Marathon

Relay.  Team Alpha (Ann McCracken, Andy Smyth, Sarah Rea, Carol Woods and Jenny Robinson) 4:04:54.  Team Beta (Mark Welsh, Trevor Lamb, Allan Grant, Karen Hanson and Alison Welsh) 3:53:46.  Team Charlie (Karen McMaster, Jonathan Beattie, Thomas Dunlop, Michael Peoples and Julie Marshall) 4:04:33.

Richard Hetherington and Jacqui Coghlan also ran the relay as part of their works teams.

On Saturday 7th May Ronald Simms completed the Killclogher 10K near Ormagh with a time of 39:39.

Sunday 8th May Gavin Irvine attended the Beverly 10K just outside of Hull.  He clocked a time of 52:23 in a 25 degree heat.

Gavin Irvine at the Beverly 10K (yes, it’s the name of the town)

The first of the four EAH forest series races was the three mile Woodburn forest run on 10th May.  It was attended by Richard Craig 18:51, Ian Cleland 19:22, Chris Livingstone 19:40, Bobbie Irvine 20:05, Ronald Simms 21:04, Jonathan Beattie 21:51, Jonathon Bell 23:06, Mark Welsh 23:22, Paul Daniels 23:30, Danielle Hamilton 24:12, Jennifer Jackson 26:16, Kate Delaney 26:53, Allan Grant 26:55, Amy Beatson 26:56, Neill Harper 26:57, David Steritt 27:04, Karen Poag 27:14, Heather Haggan 27:50, Rachel Johnston 27:51, Alison Welsh 27:58, Rory Poag 28:24, Jacqui Coghlan 28:38, Nicola Irvine 29:06, Trevor Lamb 29:15, Alison Dunlop 29:47, Laura Laverty 29:51, Heather Lown 29:53, Karen McMaster 31:27, Colin Pearson 32:19, Rebecca Tester 32:26, Beverley Kernoghan 32:38, Geraldine Kane 33:55, Lorraine Ogilby 35:14 & Carol Downey 36:12.

The gang at Woodburn Forest
The founding members of the Seapark SGC

At the Les Jones 10K on 13th Seapark AC was represented by Ronald Simms 39:59, Clive Weatherhead 41:55, Richard Hetherington 42:32, Elisoa Crawford 42:49, Jennifer Jackson 52:03, Andrew Smyth 52:39, Alison Welsh 55:53, Mark Welsh 55:39, Julie Kelly 59:18 and Trevor Lamb 1:00:57.

Another hot day for the Les Jones 10K

On Saturday 14th Ronald Simms ran another 10K (the Lislea 10K) with 42:34 while at the Kilarney Marathon Gillian Cordner was the 2nd lady across the line with 3:29:59 and Gary Connolly finished with 4:19:53.

Gillian Kilarney
Gillian Cordner was the 2nd lady home with 3:29:59
Gary Kilarney
Gary showing of his top

Ronald Simms also completed the Annaghmore 10K in 40:36 on 18th May.

Richard Craig ran the 4 mile Albertvile Road Race in 23:35 on 20th May.

While the biggest race of the week had to be the Run Her Costal Challange on 20th May.

Sarah Rea completed the 5K in 26:02, finishing 11.

While in the 10K event Seapark was represented by Kate Delaney 52:54, Alison Welsh 55:49, Jacqui Coghlan 56:06, Julie Marshall 56:07, Marie Nicholson 59:36, Rebecca Tester 1:01:01, Emma Person 1:05:59 and Susan Kane 1:09:31.

A rare photo of Alison Welsh without her shades
Julie Marshall just happy to be there
Marie Nicholson enjoying the rain

The Jengana 10K on 21st was the stage for the second race of the week for both Richard Craig 39:00 and Ronald Simms 41:31.

And at the Hell & Back race, also on 21st May, described as Ireland’s toughest mental & physical endurance challenge, where Ian Cleland, Robert Murray, Sara Johnston and Glenda Murray.  No times are needed.  To complete it is enough.

Hell seems like a happy place

On 22nd Jonathan Beattie completed the Kirkistown Sprint Duathlon in 57:54 PB.

The Seapark AC results from the 3.5 mile Tardree Forest Trail Race on Tuesday 24th are as follows.  Ian Cleland was 15th overall with 19:57 and he was followed by Bobbie Irvine 21:35, Paul Daniels 24:37, David Strutt 28:16, Kate Delaney 28:35, Sara Johnston 29:30, Nicola Irvine 29:51 and Lorraine Ogiby 36:30.

A few less Seaparkers at the 2nd race at Tardree Forest

The Bann 10k (part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix series) was on Wednesday 25th.  Five Seaparkers attended. Ronald Simms 40:03, Clive Weatherhead 42:17, Richard Hetherington 43:10, Andy Smyth 49:44 and Karen McMaster 1:04:18.

Five went to Banbridge for a 10K
Andy Smyth is that happy with his time we can’t call him grumpy anymore

On the Saturday 29th Seaparkers attended three differeent races (two of which where in England).

Neill Harper achieved his second best time for a marathon with 4:17:19 at the Kent Roadrunner Marathon.

Kent Beep Beep

At the Liverpool Rock N Roll 5K there were Gillian Cordner 20:33, Gary Connolly 21:11, Andrew Smyth 23:00 PB, Mark Welsh 23:02, Gillian Strudwick 23:32, Caroline Salters 23:34, Karen Poag 24:45, Phil Poag 24:57, Angela McCormick 25:32, Charlie McCormick 25:32, Karen Waring 25:53, Wesley Wallace 25:57, Sarah Rea 25:59 and Alison Welsh 28:05.

While nearer to home 29 Seaparkers attended the Mayfair Race at Ballyclare.

Seapark AC at Ballyclare

Alyn McChesney represented Seapark AC for the 5K with a time of 30:54.

Richard Craig was the first Seaparker home for the 10K with 38:11.  He was followed by Ian Cleland 39:33, Ronald Simms 40:03, Jim Jenkins 42:29, Jonathon Bell 47:12, Julie Clyde 52:18, Heather Haggan 52:37, Colin McCrum 53:46, Carol Woods 55:05, Philip Magill 55:31, Lynette Magill 56:17, Sara Johnston 56:44, Julie Marshall 56:45, Jacqui Coghlan 57:09, Gemma Lovell 57:26, Jessica Lyness 58:06, Julie Lyness 58:23, Trevor Lamb 58:51, Heather Lown 59:25, Philippa Bell 1:00:39, Julie Kelly 1:00:59, Jenny Robinson 1:02:02, Beverley Kernoghan 1:04:03, Rebecca Tester 1:04:06, Susan Kane 1:09:27, Caroline Mone 1:09:45, Geraldine Kane 1:11:26 and Carol Downey 1:14:19.

Sara Johnston Julie Marshall at Ballyclare
Trevor Lamb without the sunglasses
Julie Kelly sporting the red Seapark top

Thanks to the Ballyclare 10K Geraldine Kane was the first person to complete the 10 * 10K 2016 challenge.  It may have to be extended to 20 * 10k 2016 challenge as she completed it so fast.

Geraldine Kane with Tony Barclay at her 10th 10K this year

On Sunday it was the Liverpool Rock N Roll Half and Full Marathon.

Half.  Andrew Smyth 1:52:44 PB, Karen Poag 1:55:53, Phil Poag 1:59:04, Angela McCormick 1:59:19, Alison Welsh 2:00:08, Sarah Rea 2:06:25, Karen Waring 2:07:56, Ann McCracken 2:13:57, Neil Harper 2:18:28 and Alyn McChesney 2:50:31.

Liverpool Neill and Angela
Neill Harper and Angela McCormick with everyone’s medals Wait! That’s just there own ones

Full.  Gillian Cordner 3:23:57, Caroline Salters 3:49:41,  Gillian Strudwick 3:53:14, Gary Connolly 3:58:57 and Mark Welsh 4:13:35.

Caroline and Gillian at Liverpool
Caroline Salters and Gillian Strudwick acting like it’s the first London Marathon again

And back in NI Julie Kelly completed her second 10K of the weekend at Stormont with the Race for Live Cancer Research 10K.

Race report for weeks ending 24/04/16 & 01/05/16

On Wed 20/04/16 Ann McCracken ran the 3K Queens Race Round the River in 15:59, while for the 5K Seapark AC was represented by Charlie McCormick 19:02 PB, Richard Hetherington 19:33 PB, Mark Welsh 21:47, Andy Smyth 23:35, Caroline Salters 23:36, Alison Welsh 25:52 PB, Trevor Lamb 26:21 and Alyn McChesney 30:06.

Charlie McCormick 19:02 PB
Alison Welsh 25:52 PB

At the Royal Canal Run in Longford on 23/04/16 Gary Connolly ran the half in 1:51 while Gillian Cordner went with the ultra in a time of 4:41 (33 miles and second lady).

Gillian and Gary at the Royal Canal Run in Longford

Also on 23/04/16 Geraldine Kane 1:05:26 and Michael Kane 1:06:54 participated in the Cormac Run 10K.

On Sun 24/04/16 Ronald Simms 40:21, Phil Magill 50:39 PB, Lynette Magill 52:46 PB and Michelle McKeever 57:15 (first 10K) went to Portadown for the Kernan 10K.

Ronald Simms 40:21, Phil Magill 50:39 PB, Lynette Magill 52:46 PB
Ronald Simms action shot

While Jonathan Beattie and Richard Hetherington attended the Kirkistown Duathlon, also on 24/04/16.

Jonathan Beattie and Richard Hetherington did a bit of running at least

And the London Marathon on 24/04/16 was attended by Bobbie Irvine 3:13:36, Robert Murray 3:21:42, Neil Harper 4:14:01 PB, Gavin Irvine 4:20:07 and Karen Waring 4:48:03.

The lucky ones that got into London

On Saturday 30/04/16 Seapark AC endurance specialists Gillian Cordner and Gary Connolly travelled to the picturesque Ballyhoura Mountain Trail Marathon, part of the Irish Mountain Trail marathon series.  Both athletes performed well on the tough rugged mountain trails and Gillian finished 3rd in her category.

Gillian and Gary at the Ballyhoura Mountain Trail Marathon

Not to be outdone with a trip south of the border, Ronald Simms travelled to Drogheda on Sunday 01/04/16 and took part in the 10K event finishing well up the leaderboard.

More Seapark AC athletes stayed local on Sunday 01/04/16 to take part in the ever popular East Antrim Marathon Series participating in the Half and full marathon disciplines.  Following her success in Limerick Gillian Cordner completed another marathon, back to back, and guess what, she did the Belfast marathon on Mayday as well!  Seapark ACs Bobbie Irvine also took part in the marathon, again, just a warm up before he ran the Belfast Marathon.  Seapark athletes who took part in the half marathon distance were Julie Clyde, who finished 3rd in the ladies race and Phil Magill who was first male athlete for the Club.  Other successful Seaparkers were Marie Nicolson and Caroline Mone.

Gillian at EAMS
Bobbie at EAMS

Following the East Antrim Marathon on 01/04/16 a group of Seaparkers took part in a virtual 3.2 race which was taking part throughout the UK as part of the Help the Heroes Charity, in memory of Capt David Seath who tragically died 3.2 miles from the finish line of last weeks London Marathon.